This Privacy Policy was last revised on 12/28/2020

FollowMee, LLC (FollowMee) understands the importance of protecting personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how FollowMee collects, uses, and discloses your personal information. You will also find information on how we protect your personal information.

1. What information do we collect?

2. How long do we retain your information?

We will retain your information for as long as is reasonable to provide our service. Out-of-date information will be removed from our database. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

We will also retain log files for internal analysis purposes. Log files are generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

3. Where do we store your information?

We host our database and servers in Amazon Web Service in the US.

4. How do we protect your information?

We have implemented procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction and to help maintain data accuracy and ensure that your personal data is used appropriately.

5. Do we share your information to outside parties?

We do not share your personal data with third parties, other than as necessary to fulfill our services. We do not sell your personal data to any third parties. We may be required to disclose an individual’s personal data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. For example, we may share information to respond to a court order, subpoena, or request from a law enforcement agency.

6. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit, when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. Google Analytics uses cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

7. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This part of the Privacy Policy explains how FollowMee collects, uses, discloses and protect information that is collected from European Economic Area (EEA) users to meet GDPR requirements.

7.1. Collection and use of personal data

See section 1. What information do we collect?

7.2. Protection of your personal data

See section 4. How do we protect your information?

7.3. Disclose of your personal data

We do not share your personal data with third parties, other than as necessary to fulfill our services. We do not sell your personal data to any third parties. We may be required to disclose an individual’s personal data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. For example, we may share information to respond to a court order, subpoena, or request from a law enforcement agency.

7.4. Legal basis for processing personal data

GDPR states that a company may process personal data under the following conditions: In order to collect, use and process your personal data, we rely on the following legal bases as appropriate and relevant in the specific context:

7.5. Your rights

We respect the confidentiality of your personal data. If you are within the EEA, you have the following rights:

7.6. Removing your personal data

Follow these steps to remove your personal location data from your account. If you need to remove your account immediately, please email us at support@followmee.com.

7.7. Addressing compliance to GDPR

The following actions are undertaken to ensure that FollowMee complies at all times with the accountability principle of GDPR:

8. Privacy Shield

This part of the Privacy Policy explains how FollowMee collects, uses and discloses information that is collected through our service from users from the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland under Privacy Shield Framework.

8.1. Introduction

FollowMee complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. FollowMee has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this Privacy Policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

8.2. Collection and use of personal data

See section 1. What information do we collect?

8.3. Right to access, change or delete personal data

You have the following rights in respect of your personal data that we collect: By logging into your account on the FollowMee web site, you may view your location data, review and edit your contact and profile information. You can also contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy to exercise one of these rights.

8.4. Disclosures / onward transfers of personal data

FollowMee does not disclose your personal data with third parties, other than as necessary to fulfill our services. FollowMee does not sell your personal data to any third parties.

FollowMee may be required to disclose an individual’s personal data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

FollowMee is liable for appropriate onward transfers of personal data to third parties.

FollowMee does not disclose your personal data with third parties, other than as necessary to fulfill our services. Should this change in the future, FollowMee will provide the option to opt-out.

8.5. Enforcement and dispute resolution

As part of our participation in the Privacy Shield, FollowMee is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, FollowMee commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact FollowMee at support@followmee.com.

FollowMee has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning personal data transferred from the EU and Switzerland. You have the right to lodge a complaint to your local data protection authority. Further information about how to contact your local data protection authority is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

9. Contact us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first email us at support@followmee.com.

10. How often do we update this Privacy Policy?

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please see the revised date at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised.
FollowMee GPS Tracker | Privacy Policy